QUESTION

What happens during divorce if I buy a house in the course of our marriage, and he didn't contribute anything both for purchase or mortgage.

Asked on Sep 10th, 2020 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I filed for a divorce for a 5yrs marriage but I bought a home while we are married . He didn't contribute anything during purchase or help.in paying the mortgage. What will the situation be during divorce?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I am sorry that you find yourself in a confusing situation. Generally, assets that are obtained during the marriage that are not from a third party gift or inheritance or from pre-marital monies, would be subject to being divided between the parties. However, more information would be required to evaluate your particular circumstance. I would recommend that you consult with an experienced divorce attorney to ensure you are fully aware of your rights and responsibilities.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2020 at 2:05 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The short answer is that if it was acquired during the marriage and the source of funding for the purchase / monthly payments came from income earned during the marriage, it is in the pot for division purposes regardless of how title is held. Think about a guy working full time and his wife is a homemaker taking care of the children.... and he purchases a home in his name alone and he makes all of the monthly payments and the down payment from his employment and then takes the position that since title is in his name alone and he made all of the payments and he was the one who worked to support the family, it should be his home alone - wrong!  Here is a legal principle that every family law attorney will tell you about - if you thought he was a bum and did not contribute to the marriage, then you could have divorced him 5 years ago, 4 years ago, etc but you made the decision to stay married to him and there are consequences to your actions - one of which is that an asset was acquired and is subject to division in a divorce.  Now, here is the critical information that you need to focus on. If you have a consultation with a lawyer and he tells you that he thinks that you have a strong shot at keeping the home, free and clear of any claim by your husband in the divorce.... press him to explain to you why and whether his position is supported by the law. My sense is that he will simply tell you that he is hopeful that your husband will simply not want to fight and as a result, you will get to keep it. That though is a very different position than telling you that legally your husband has no claim to share in it. Be wary and make sure that you ask questions and challenge any lawyer telling you simply what you want to hear.   
Answered on Sep 14th, 2020 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters