QUESTION

What happens if I don't pay ex wife's attorney fees?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a similar situation. My ex filed a motion to make me pay her attorney's fees since she did have an income. The judge ordered that I pay half of her attorney's fees, which is $1350. Her attorney sent me the bill. I do not feel like paying her attorney this money. What are the consequences of me not paying her attorney? Will this only affect my credit? Are there any implications?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Consequences are 3 high carb meals per day at the County Jail.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Your real question is, what are the consequences of disobeying a Court Order. The consequences could be a fine, jail, fine and jail or just a reprimand with another Order to pay. If a reprimand with another Order, you might want to consider the consequences of not obeying the Courts Order for a second time. You may also have to pay her attorney fees if she has to go to Court to enforce the original Order.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Failure to comply with ANY court order can have serious consequences, which may ultimately include incarceration, even if the order was for payment of attorney's fees. If you cannot pay because you don't have the money, you may ask for a payment plan or other accommodation, or may be able to work out an arrangement directly with your ex's attorney. However, failure to pay because you don't feel like it will likely result in an enforcement action, which can result, if you continue to refuse to pay, in your being incarcerated for up to 5 months and 29 days.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What will happen is that the attorney can seek to have you held in contempt of court for failing to pay the bill. Contempt means that you can be held in the custody of the sheriff for up to 6 months.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
The attorney can enforce it just like child support meaning you can be held in contempt of court and can go to jail.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters