QUESTION

What happens if I mark on my response to divorce summons that I do not feel our marriage is broken?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband made this decision irrationally, and gave me no indication whatsoever. We have been planning our future, to find our dream home, planning a wedding ceremony (we weren't able to have one), and trying to conceive. He didn't even sit down and tell me, I sensed he was bothered with something and when I asked what was wrong, all he could say was I want to be alone, not worry about anything else. The night before, he held me all night long and when he woke up for work, rested his head in the small of my back and told me he loved me. You do not profess your love when you don't feel it. I do not feel our marriage is irretrievably broken. I feel that something is going on with him and he has made an irrational decision that he will later regret.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
California is a no fault divorce state. If someone wants a divorce they can get it even if the other spouse does not. Maybe you can suggest counseling with him.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Whether you agree or not, the law allows your spouse to obtain a dissolution. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can fight a divorce and lengthen the time it takes so he can come around.However you really need to sit down and talk .. get counseling.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to file an Answer to the Complaint for Divorce within the time proscribed (usually 21 days if service was made personally or 28 days if made by mail) in order not to be placed in Default. If in your answer you believe the marriage can be preserved, then your attorney in filing your answer should say so. It won't "stop" the divorce in and of itself, but it protects your interest and communicates in writing what you may be saying to each other, thereby avoiding more miscommunication.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot stop a divorce from happening if the Plaintiff wants one. However, you can deny in your answer that there is a breakdown in the relationship. This will not stop the case from proceeding though.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
He can still get divorced but he will have to prove a different grounds for divorce. If you truly feel this way, you can request that the judge order mediation or counseling.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters