QUESTION

What happens if I quit my job and relocate during a divorce?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
She wants the house but me to pay for it. She wants insurance for herself and her children and me to pay. She wants me to continue to pay for her truck, her and her daughter's car insurance, she wants me to continue to pay for her and her 3 children's cell phones. I just want out with as little out of pocket as possible. What happens if I quit my job and leave the state?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney. When you say HER Children do you mean they are children before the marriage and you are not the biological or adoptive father? If so, you have no financial responsibility.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If you want to protect your rights in the divorce, you will need to stay around and defend against the action. You should hire an attorney to assist you. Based on your question, is appears that her children are not your children. If that is true, you have no obligation to support them in any fashion. Quitting hyour job and leaving the state will most likely allow her to default you at some point in the proceedings. Once she does that, she will be able to get what she wants. Once a judgment is entered it can be filed in another state to be enforced. Don't run. Hire an attorney and defend the action.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
My mother used to say, "Cut off your nose to spite your face."? If you are the biological father of her children, child support will be calculated on your current earnings level.? If they aren't your children, you have no legal obligation to support them in any way.? You should try to sell your home so your credit isn't ruined, and depending on the length of your marriage, who caused the breakdown of the marriage, how many kids together, . . . ., you may owe spousal support IF your income is significantly higher than hers (or her earning ability).? Good luck!
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
Really not an option. They do an enforcable order and then track you down. Voluntary loss of income jus allows them to impute income at the previous rate. By all meansDEFEND!! It doesn't matter what she wants
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like she wants it all..First question are they your children if not she cannot force you to pay anything toward their support... Second question.. how much do you make.. there are standard child support calculations in Michigan (called a child support prognosticator) and if you only have to pay that (generally its about 15% of take-home for the 1st child.. maxed out at 25-30%% of take home) Pretty much everything else is negotiable.. and it is unlikely that she will get her wishes (unless the marriage was a very long one and she is totally unable to work.. or you are very rich.. (which I doubt or you would not really care about income) Before you do something stupid... contact an attorney for an in person interview and specific professional advise.. this above is very general overview.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you voluntarily reduce your income you will have your prior income imputed for you obligations, potentially compounding you problems. Form you question it appears she is most probably demanding more than the court would grant. Seek counsel, and do nothing until you have spoken to an attorney. It's just the rest of your life.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If you were already served with a compliant for divorce, and do not answer or to appear at court, she can enter a default judgment and receive everything she wants.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters