QUESTION

What happens if my wife gets a lawyer and I can’t afford a lawyer?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You proceed "in pro per", e.g. without an attorney.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will probably lose big time. Or if there is nothing to lose, then it will probably be handled efficiently and quickly.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You can check with law school legal clinics and legal aid offices to see if you qualify. If not, and your wife makes significantly more income than you do, you may be able to have her contribute to your attorney's fees. If you are generally in agreement, and there are no issues of child custody, retirement division, or real estate, you may be able to represent yourself.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Then your wife should have assuming that her attorney is any good a distinct advantage over you in the divorce action. Some people think they can have an attorney "appointed by the state" to represent them in the divorce action. In Utah, this is simply not true. Attorneys are only appointed for defendants in criminal cases and only where the defendant is so poor that he or she has been found to be unable to afford legal representation.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You will go through the divorce at a disadvantage. Her lawyer has no legal obligation to be fair to you and the judge will not get involved.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters