QUESTION

What happens to a not-for-profit business during a divorce?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We operate a not-for-profit business. We are going through a divorce. What will happen to it?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Generally, if the business was established during the marriage, there is a rebuttable presumption that it is a marital asset subject to equitable distribution by the court during the divorce. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
It will be valuated by the court and awarded to one of you. If it is a corporation then the corporation has to be made a party to the case. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
The Judge decides if there is no agreement.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That depends upon what the parties can agree to. If they cannot agree, the court will have to decide.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters