QUESTION

what happens to the land contract when the person purchased hid home owner dies

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2022 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
A divorced person had purchased his home on a land contract after divorced no will no probate. Can his ex wife claim of purchase the contract it. In michigan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If the land contract was done during the marriage, she might have a marital claim unless it was not a listed asset of the marital estate if the land contract began after he died, the former spouse has no claim and the heirs of the deceased have full rights to the property   if the ex invested in the land contract after the divorce, then she will need a writing to make any claim
Answered on Jul 27th, 2022 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters