QUESTION

What happens when i exhaust all of my finances?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I have been in the process of divorce for over a year. Not custody nor our home have been finalized and i have exhausted all of my financial resources. What can i do to survive the remainder of this process? Can i lose my home or custody to my spouse if i have no more money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your spouse has all the assets you can seek to have the court give you an award of legal fees.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters