QUESTION

What I could do to protect myself and if the abuse I am facing is, police worthy?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I will be 34 years old in two weeks. I came in the USA on December 27th of 2009. I got married on May 17th of 2010. I work as an assistant teacher in the Greek Church which is once a week and gives me about $200 monthly. On the side and during the winter, I also tutor and make around $600. I have no kids and neither does he. This Saturday he announced that he wants a divorce and that I should leave the house. The house was his and was bought a year or so before I arrived. My name is not on the deed. He has been verbally abusing me ever since. He said we are done and I am now sleeping on the floor. He is trying hard to make me leave suggesting that I should go stay with friends because he wants to start looking for other women. His reasons for wanting me out is that I am fat, that I do not mow the lawn or clear the snow and I have forgotten to clean the tub. He calls me lazy and fat. I did gain weight after I got here due to the fact that, I was indeed unemployed since I had no references and a background check from Greece was not an option for employers. I was unemployed for 18 months before I found my current job, which is only during the school year. He claims that I am a teacher and he is a worker and I am too sharp and unable to "love" the physical work. I should be helping him financially and physically to fix his house, which he purchased in a foreclosure even though he has refused to put my name on the deed. I have no wishes to stay with the creature who thinks weight is a reason for divorce. Thank you.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
If there is no physical abuse, the police will not help. See what community services there are to assist you. File for divorce and ask for support and for some small share in the house. He may be willing to settle for a small amount to avoid atty fees. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
You should call your local women's crisis center to help you make a plan to get out of that situation and get the assistance that you need.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
If he is abusing you it is possible to file for an order to kick him out of the house.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced divorce attorney. He has probably converted the home to a marital asset which means you should get something out of it.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The only way to "protect yourself" is to file for divorce and have all the relevant issues decided either by mutual agreement with your husband or by a judge. You need to consult a family law attorney who can evaluate the facts and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
What you should do is to get a lawyer. The house is his, but you may be entitled to some money because any money he earned during marriage, and used to make the house payments, is joint property. It is not much but it is probably enough to hire a lawyer. With a short term marriage, neither of you is going to get long term support from the other, but he owes you at least short term support to help you get on your own feet. There is no point in staying in the house long term. You cannot stop him from divorcing you. He does not have to prove anything except that he no longer wishes to be married. It would be the same for you. However, you should leave on your own terms and in your own time and you should have the dignity of your own place when you go.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are still without legal status, you may be eligible for a VAWA petition for abused spouses. You should discuss your case in detail with an immigration attorney. It sounds like you are headed toward a divorce. If you are in Wisconsin, you are entitled to half of the marital assets. Again, I would recommend that you discuss your situation in detail with a divorce attorney.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
File for divorce.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It does not sound like you live in Florida, due to your reference to shoveling snow, so I can only give you advice based upon Florida law. In Florida, you would have the right to keep living in his home until the two of you mutually agreed otherwise or a judge ordered you out of the house. You may have a small interest in the house by virtue of money spent on it during your marriage and you probably are entitled to receive some alimony. I suggest that you consult with a local Family attorney or meet with your local Legal Aid office.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This does not sound like a police or criminal problem, it is a marital problem. Get to an attorney and file for divorce.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters