QUESTION

what if i dont think my lawyer is working for me he seems like hes bothered by me and he isnt fighting anything what can i do

Asked on Sep 06th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Presumably, you hired your lawyer.  If you don't believe that your lawyer is protecting your interests, you always have the option to fire the lawyer and/or hire a new one.  Whether or not you are entitled to any refund of fees paid in advance would depend on the terms of your contract, and whether your lawyer has already performed services in good faith that have earned those fees. 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters