QUESTION

what if , I don,t want a divorce, I still love my wife

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

California is a no fault state and as such if one party wants a divorce, that person can get one.  In CA the courts are concerned with the issues of the divorce--division of property & debt, spousal support and child custody, visitation & support as well as other issues. You may want to suggest marriage counseling to your wife.  If she agrees, you may avoid a divorce.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters