QUESTION

What if I have not seen nor heard from my spouse or any of his family since March 2004 and he physically beaten me the whole time?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
He never held a job! 8 months out of the year, he was in jail. Every year I have no idea where to begin in order to serve him again. There must be some way I can get this divorce now? I am on SSI of 877 I do not know what to do. Please help.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney who knows how to execute service by publication.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See if you qualify for pro bono services. If you do not, the court clerk's office may have forms that you can use. You will have to do some investigation to find out where he may be.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You should hire a lawyer. They can probably find him and if not there are ways to get you divorced and orders concerning child support, and visitation.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters