QUESTION

What if I’m wanting a divorce but we own property in Honduras how will I be able to get half?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a citizen of United States his from Honduras he has bought 3 properties one has a house and his starting to build another house on one of the property. He has all in his name we have been married since 1997 but we have been together 26 yrs. he is an adulterer so I want a divorce and he don’t mind to leave me penniless I have raised our kids they are grown and out of the house I have no experience for work what do I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

File for divorce, ask for alimony and for him to pay your legal fees. The real estate in Honduras could be divided here but you have to find out how to enforce a judgment in Honduras.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney and provide the details. Here she will be oh so explain to you how, even though the courses in the United States, it is most probable that you will be able to receive a fair settlement and fair value for the property and the Honduras. Additionally, given the circumstances that you have done raising your children and have no skills it may well be possible that he will be liable to pay to you spousal support. Such determinations by the court are fact driven and without full details is impossible to make a prediction.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Florida (assuming it has jurisdiction) will handle all the issues in the case, including real estate.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters