QUESTION

What if me and my husband want to stop the divorce?

Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I decided to get a divorce and we both hired attorneys. We have just started our temporary hearings but we decided that we do not want to go through with this. Is it too late? How will stopping the divorce affect the cost?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You should both tell your lawyers you want to stipulate to dismiss the divorce action. They are obliged to follow your directions in such matters although they are free to advise you about what they think is your best interests. If the lawyers will not cooperate, fire them (in writing) and then both of you tell the judge that you want to dismiss the action. Good Luck. I don't know if there is a God, but if there is, I'm sure he favours reconciliation between spouses.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
As the clients and parties to the action, you always have the right to direct your attorney to dismiss or place the matter on hold while you try to work things out. However, you need to tell your attorneys this immediately so they don't continue to do work and bill you more money in the meantime. You will have two options: dismiss outright so nothing is pending, or let the matter sit until the court sees there has been no action for six months and sends an order to show cause for want of prosecution requiring you to set for trial or the court dismisses of its own accord. You will need to pay your attorneys for anything they have done up to this point (which is why you must notify them immediately if you are reconciling). Best wishes!
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Either one of your attorneys or you can write an agreed motion to dismiss the case and take it to court. This will end it. whatever you owe your attorney's to date is what you will have to pay.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You can tell your attorneys to dismiss it. You should get the remainder of your retainers back.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can dismiss the action.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
It is not too late. Tell your attorneys to dismiss the dissolution. CONGRATULATIONS AND GOOD LUCK!
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters