QUESTION

What if some one filed no fault and spouse disagrees

Asked on Feb 27th, 2021 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband filed and is not wanting me to get anything he works for his lawyer and his family has interfered all the way we still see each other and are still invouled sexually
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If you are still involved with your spouse, some judges will not grant a divorce because there seems to be a reasonable expectation that you will reconcile. (You may have already reconciled if you're having sex with him.) However, the best way to protect yourself is to obtain an attorney, especially since your husband has legal counsel. If you do not have a lawyer and your husband (and his lawyer) try to get you to agree to something, you will not have the benefit of someone looking out for your best interest. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 8:17 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters