QUESTION

What if you are half way thru divorce and you decide you don't want it; changed your mind

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is there a PENALty with the Courts? And, how do you do it? Do you notify your attorney and is there a fee?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is no penalty and its very easy.  Simply withdraw your complaint.  Notify your attorney and tell the attorney to withdraw the complaint with out prejudice.  That means that is you change your mind again, you will be able to file it again.  
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 8:41 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no court penalty. Your attorney will charge you pursuant to your retainer agreement.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters