QUESTION

What is a statutory cooling off period in Florida and what's the purpose?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statutory cooling off period refers to DUI and domestic violence cases, and someone is held in jail for the night, either to get sober or to calm down.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters