QUESTION

What is a wife entitled to in the state of Florida after 9 years marriage if no assets have been acquired?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
During the nine years, she raised his and their children and helped pay down the mortgage on the home which he had owned prior to the marriage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  You may think there are no assets, but perhaps there are some assets.  For example, did the husband have any type of retirement account through his employment?  Also, she may be entitled to some of the appreciation on the value of the home, even though the husband owned it before marriage.  There is a formula used (referred to as the Kaa case) to determine just how much of the equity of the home she may be entitled to receive. Also, she may be entitled to alimony, which is based on need and ability to pay, and if they have children together, and she earns less than him, child support as well. The devil in calculating all of these is in the detail.  SHe should as least get a consultation with an attorney to know her rights.   Best of luck to her. Cindy Vova Law Office of CIndy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com    
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters