QUESTION

What is a wife of 40 years entitled to. She never had any education beyond HS, was a stay at home mom most of her life.

Asked on May 10th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The husband in this case did not want her working out of the house, and refused to help her go to any type of schooling, or training The only jobs she took, were quick and easy to help put food on the table and clothes on the children, for the time being, so she never bettered herself. They were married 40 years, there are no children at home. There is only one residence with about a $60,000.00 mortgage left on the property. The husband is disabled, and collecting Social Security of about 1900.00 a month and also a pension, which he had her sign over to him, where she is left nothing. I felt she signed it under duress.The wife is not collecting anything, and is unemployed. The house is in both of their names. is there anything she can do to go after the social security, and also the pension. There is a bank accont that she knows of and is in both names. Is there anyway she can collect alimony. After 40 years is there anythng she would be entitled to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The wife is certainly entitled to more than what you think !!  The wife can get a portion of the pension, and Social Security, and the assets.  She can collect alimony and the house will have to be sold and divided, the mortgage paid, and the proceeds divided.  Don't give up !! If you are the wife, you are entitled to more than you are getting !
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters