QUESTION

What is ex-wife entitled to if my husband and I own an S corporation together?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
His ex-wife is taking us to court for more child support. She states she gets support based on all business profit, however we think she can only use figures of half the profit since I own half the business. Are we correct in our thinking?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The support is based on his income. If you don't work in the business it may be based on the entire income to the family.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters