QUESTION

What is my marital status if we got married then had an annulment?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm confused on what to use for my status in filing for citizenship. I got married last 2011 outside US but 2 months after my husband has an affair and a year after he filed for annulment outside US. He has never been here.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Generally, if your marriage was outside the US, and the annulment was outside the US, if the annulment was legal and valid in the jurisdiction in which it was issued, the US would probably give it comity treat it as a valid annulment. Your "status" would depend on the options offered, but generally if the options were only single, married, divorced, widowed, you would probably be classified as single. Consult with an immigration attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
If you got married and then had an annulment your marriage status is single.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If the annulment judgment went through then you are an unmarried person.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are asking what your marital status is after an annulment which took place outside of the US. It appears that you are single to me, but I have not read the final judgment.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters