QUESTION

What is my quickest easiest and least expensive option for a divorce in my situation?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Wife and I were married in April 1987, we separated 5 months later, we didn't see each other for at least 10 years, we met again by accident, she introduced me to my son, I seen him a few times and then I didn't hear from them again for about another 8 years. I did have to pay child support, son is now 27. So since 1987 we only seen each other for a total of maybe 5 months. I keep contact with my son through Facebook and his mother and I agreed we both just want to get this over with. Neither one of us want to contest anything. We just want to get this resolved. Ok here's the tricky part we were married in South Dakota and neither one of us has any documents proving we were married. She lives in Nebraska and I have lived in Orlando for twelve years. I have never claimed her or my son on any tax returns. Now the real problem is she had a stroke and is in a coma. I have been in a serious relationship with my current girlfriend and we need to get married. What can I do to fix this fast?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Go to Paralegal Service, you need an uncontested dissolution, Florida does not require parties to prove they were married. Be careful in who you go to, most PS charge about $ 500.00, safest is to hire an attorney but cost is usually about $ 1,500.00, most attorneys can get the final hearing within 30 days of both parties signing the papers.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Just file for divorce in FL. You will have to serve her guardian. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Given the situation as you have described it and in particular the fact that she is now in a coma I would strongly suggest you retain an attorney and do it properly. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The court system moves very slowly. The coma is a real problem because she cannot sign an agreement which would be drafted for an uncontested divorce. In the Orlando area you would do good to get an attorney to do all the necessary documents for less than 1500 and the court costs are a bit over $420. I do uncon dissos in my county for half the usual charge by attorneys.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters