QUESTION

What is my recourse for paying child support and alimony if she does not reside with the children?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I pay alimony and child support and live in New Jersey. We have joint custody per our decree but she is the custodial mom. She moved out of state to New York. The kids live with her grandparents in New Jersey and I think I see them more than her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Seems like you should contact an attorney and arrange to file a motion with a Judge to get some assistance from the court. The Judge should be made aware of this situation so he or she can make some changes in the status quo that would be in the best interests of the children. For example, if the child support money is not going to the grandparents for the benefit of the children but instead is being used for the benefit of the mother then a Judge would want to know about it.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters