QUESTION

What is my recourse if my husband has spent half of my 401k?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I had an uncontested divorce that was finalized in September of this year. We also signed an addendum to our papers stating that we would split his 401k with each of us getting 50%. Our paper work states that the estimated value is 160K. He is now telling me that about $20,000 will be transferred to me. He has been living off the 401K and actually paying my child support with my money.
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, he has stolen your money.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If there was no court order approving your "addendum" it probably isn't enforceable and it may be difficult to determine an appropriate remedy. To split a 401k, the law requires that there be a Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) issued by the Court. If that was never done, you need to go back to court and attempt to correct all the mistakes that have been made by failing to consult an attorney when you negotiated your "uncontested" divorce.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you had a marriage settlement agreement drafted by an attorney that was part of your divorce decree, and in that agreement, he promised to pay you half of his 401k, he has now violated the agreement. Your attorney can take him into court on contempt proceedings.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 9:25 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer to hold him to the agreement. The agreement became a court order and he violated it willfully. that is contempt and it carries fines and jail time. Please immediately talk to a family law attorney in your county about helping you.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Contact your divorce attorney and go for a supplemental judgment.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
He has been using his sahre to pay your child support. Your entitlement to share in the 401K remains unchanged. He still owes you one half of his 401k, at the time you made the deal.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney and go to court. You should have "frozen" his 401K. Now it's a debt that he owes you.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
You need to speak to a divorce attorney immediately. He cannot get away with that, but it will take going to court to address the issue you brought up here. He cannot represent that there is one amount in the account and then spend it down and offer you half of whatever is left. He spent that money improperly and he is the one responsible for the lost amount, not you.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the way the order was written, you may be able to bring a motion to have him held in contempt. It is also possible that you have claim for conversion (common law theft) since it was technically your money. But again, it depends on the way the order was written. It is possible that you are only entitled to one-half of what is there when you make the request to the 401k trustee. I suggest you have an attorney review the documents so you have a better understanding of what your options are.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
See enforcement of the decree and addendum and a judgment against him.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Jose, CA
First of all, you should send him a written demand asking for accounting of the 401K plan related account. Ask for account statements and then also ask how was money spent as of date of separation, not date of agreement. Then determine how much is owed to you. You are entitled to one-half of the amount as of date of separation. Such written demand or effort to talk and settle privately is required under what is known as "meet and confer" rules before going to court. If you are not satisfied, and he does not agree, then you need to file a written motion with the Superior Court to get a court order for him to transfer the amount corresponding to your share in the account.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending upon how the agreement was phrased, you would have to determine at what date did you agree to value the 401k. Usually if the terms are part of the original divorce, the Court will look at the date of service as the valuation date. If you agreed to a different date, or did not specify it and the agreement came after the fact, you may not have any option. It would be worth talking to an attorney to provide more details and determine if you can file a petition to enforce the agreement and/or petition for contempt for non-payment.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a motion for enforcement of the agreement. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
It is time to get an attorney. You were entitled to half the value of the account as of the date of separation.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
You can bring a motion of contempt for failing to abide by the Agreement. You should consult a family law attorney to advise you.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
This is why you should have retained an attorney. You will now need an attorney to look at your papers to see what, if anything, can be done to correct what wasn't done before.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Take him back to court for Contempt asap.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Miramar Beach, FL at Zasada Law LLC
Update Your Profile
He would still owe you the money if it was properly drafted in the agreement.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters