QUESTION

What is the acceptable process of serving my husband in the Philippines here in the US?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I did serve my divorce paper in the Philippines thru registered mail, filed it in court and it was denied. I amend it again and served it again to him. The return receipt lost in the mail but the post office send me an email that they assured that the recipient received it all the detail is in her letter. I have a copy of UPS that it was delivered but when I went to the facilitator, she said it won’t be accepted. I need to do oratory which I am confused.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Don't waste our time. Serve him again.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Hire a process server in the Philippines and have that person send you an original proof of personal service. This can be handled by email except for the original proof of service document from the process server
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters