QUESTION

What is the basis for buying out my husband's share of our house for a divorce?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question. Buying out his interest in the house is a financial issue, although there could be emotional ties to it as well. If you have children and they are mostly staying with you, Florida law presumes that it is in the children's best interest for them to continue living in the house. maybe you can use that argument.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The basis is called equitable distribution. We start out with a 50/50 division of the assets and marital obligations and come up with a plan that will be agreeable to both parties.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters