QUESTION

What is the best cost effective way to do this without spending thousands of dollars?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I don't have money for an attorney. My wife and I are willing to settle peacefully.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Have martial Settlement Agreement and other pleadings prepared by Paralegal with at least 20 years of experience.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like Mediation may be your least expensive and quickest approach. Mediation if Fast, Effective and Affordable. Check it out and good luck.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Seek an uncontested divorce. In my area, I do them for $750, and the court costs are a bit over $400.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters