QUESTION

What is the best procedure to divorce if I do not know where my spouse is living?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I have not heard from my husband in at least 15 years. He left 20 years or so ago and was a drug addict. I now want a divorce and I do not know how to go about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
This type of divorce can be really relatively fast, but the court will usually require that you make some effort at service. This can be by publication if ok'd by the court. Talk to a local divorce attorney about this type of alternative service.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters