QUESTION

What is the best way to get a divorce and child custody?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been separated for nearly 4 years. I have had children since separation. The only one still in the household is the 12 year old. She moved to another state 2 months ago. How do I go about a fast and cheap divorce and custody as I am a single father now with limited money. She has given no help and is behind on child support.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and hope she doesn't respond or, if she does, that she will agree to a settlement. If she fights, there is no easy and cheap way to get a divorce.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Have you considered Mediation? Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable, but both spouses need to agree to Mediation. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If there is an agreement an uncontested divorce is cheapest and quick. If no agreement- slow and painful. Usually at least one year and attorney fees are higher based upon what the parties are fighting about.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters