QUESTION

WHAT IS THE COST OF DIVORCE I AM LEGALLY SEPERATED & HAVE NOT LIVED WITH MY WIFE OVER A YEAR.

Asked on Jul 05th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I AM ON SOCIAL SECURITY ONLY & AM DISABLED. AGAIN WHAT WILL IT COST ME FOR A DIVORCE IF BOTH PARTIES AGREE ON IT?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Court filing fees vary depending upon the county and upon the nature of the documents that are filed in your case. They range from $365-$435 in the average case. Legal fees for drafting and filing the papers are a different matter and depend upon the fee charged by the attorney you hire.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2014 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters