QUESTION

What is the cut off date to determine marital property in New York State?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to put my fiance on my bank and investment accounts. He is currently in the process of obtaining a divorce. Could his current wife claim half of my accounts as his accounts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why the rush? And why do you want to do that at all??? It's a move that could cost you subtantially if you two break up.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2015 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters