QUESTION

What is the definition of exerting privilege when one is the third party in a divorce situation?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I am unaware of any 'third party in a divorce situation' privilege. I suspect it may only exist in Imagination land, if even there. Further, a third party in a divorce situation may be best served by exerting himself or herself as seldom as possible, at least for the time being. Trying not to assert oneself into the process is likewise a reasonable move.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
If what you mean is that I am the other party to one of the party's infidelity, I am not sure that you have any privilege to exert. You are not the spouse.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters