QUESTION

What is the divorce laws if my ex doesn't have my signature?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was wondering what is the if me and my daughter were abandoned in California. I did not have support and job to stay there and he was harassing me so I moved to Texas and now he filed for divorce but I haven’t singed the paper since I wasn’t there what is the law would I have to go there. My question can the divorce proceed without my signature. Thank you
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A default judgment can be entered without your signature if you were properly served.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
From what you are saying, it appears that California would have Jurisdiction to decide the case. If you are aware of the case, you should appear and give your side of the story and ask for the orders you want to have. If you choose not to appear, the Court will make orders without you there. They do not need your signature, although they do need to make sure you are served with the paperwork. If they cannot find you to serve you the paperwork, they can serve you by publication in a local newspaper, then move forward with the case without you there.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters