QUESTION

What is the easiest and cheapest way to get divorce if my husband is in another country?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We have being separted for years know, he lives in Mexico and I'm in CA. He's willing to file a divorce but we don't have the money to do it.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
It will cost money in both countries. Sorry.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You did not mention how long you were married. If it is less than 5 years and you have no children you can file for a Summary Dissolution. If you have been married longer than 5 years or don't meet all the requirements, you can file an uncontested divorce. You can find information on most court websites or visit the court facilitator to get free assistance.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
With his cooperation you can file where you live and apply for a fee waiver to keep your costs down. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you with the form preparation.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
You should file the Petition for dissolution here and there is a form he can sign acknowledging that he was served with the Petition.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
You need $ for an attorney to help. If married less than 5 years, no real estate, no children check out the forms on summary divorce.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
You might want to consider contacting the local Legal Aid office.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters