QUESTION

What is the fastest way for a dual military couple to divorce?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I have no children together and don't need anything split between us. We've never even lived together due to him being deployed and me being stationed overseas. We both just want out of this relationship. He is stationed in a different state than I am. How can I divorce him as fast and easy as possible?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If either of you is a Texas resident or has been in Texas for six months, you can be divorced in 60 days. The rules vary from state to state. No state has jurisdiction until you've been there for six months, but you don't lose your resident status and have to start over because of military service outside the state. Talk with a lawyer JAGs tend to be pretty knowledgeable about this or call me and I'll help you sort the matter out based on each party's home of record, state of residence and duty station.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If one of you is a Florida resident ( Fla DL or voter registration) and there is a Marital Settlement Agreement most local judges will grant dissolution. Here it takes less than 30 days from the time both parties sign the Settlement Agreement. I was an Army JAG for 27 years.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters