QUESTION

What is the first step if I need my husband removed from the house due to drug use and habitual drunkenness?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Divorce him. That is the first step, or pay him off and he'll sign a deed for his share of the house.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, file for divorce or separate maintenance this, and get a temporary order of the court ex parte upon filing.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
You are entitled to file suit for divorce and ask the court to set a temporary hearing to decide who has possession of the house, who pays which bills, etc. while the divorce is pending. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to file a domestic violence restraining order action. Go to the court house and, if there is a self help window available, as for help there. If not, go to a paralegal who can help you for a lot less than a lawyer will cost.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
File an action with the court (Petition for Divorce or Legal Separation) and then file a motion for a residence exclusion order.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
If you are in fear for your safety file for a restraining order with a kick out.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If you jointly own the house, absent him voluntarily leaving, you could not remove him. If you were to file for divorce, with the complaint, you could file a motion for exclusive use of the home. If the motion was granted, the judge would order him to leave the home.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters