QUESTION

What is the interrogatory limit in NJ? And if I received an interrogatory that violates this, what options do I have?

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi, I am getting divorced in NJ. I was sent two interrogatories and a notice to produce; I have only a small amount of time left to respond. The matrimonial interrogatory contains 30 interrogatories and the employment interrogatory contains 22 interrogatories. Both use questions with multiple discrete sub parts.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
In NJ, there are some form interrogatories that are set by Courts, such as for personal injury and some other cases. However, in divorce interrogatories there are no prescribed limits and can be as long or as short as the situation demands. However, if the questions are unduly burdensome, complicated, unclear or irrelevant, your attorney can object to those specifically that are not clear. However, you cannot ignore the interrogatories, but must answer those you can and object to those that you have reasons to object to. I have seen interrogatories with over 100 questions, and my usual response is to send the other attorney my own client's interrogatories with the same questions and let them argue that they are burdensome or unclear.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your total number isn't over the limit, but its the subparts that usually get excessive.  Get your attorney to object to the number of questions, indicating that its unduly burdensom and excessive.  
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 7:17 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters