QUESTION

What is the law in Florida for getting a divorce after 4 months of marriage and only 4 months of dating prior to?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2019 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Met a person, dated four months before getting married. Before four months of marriage decided to get divorced as it was a huge mistake influenced by PTSD and a traumatic brain injury which causes rash decisions. No children or property. She wants to fight it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Maitland, FL at The Troum Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your wife can be served with the Petition for Dissolution to begin the process towards divorce. Since there are no children or property to divide, the divorce process will be shortened.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
Florida is a no-fault divorce state. The fact that you only dated four months prior to your marriage and seek to divorce four months after the marriage is just not relevant. Because Florida is a no-fault divorce state, your wife cannot "fight" it. She can make it difficult, but she cannot stop it. If just one of you wants a divorce, it’s going to happen. Speak with a skilled divorce attorney in your area. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 31st, 2019 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:   To get a divorce in  Florida the law merely requires that one of the parties state that the marriage is "irretrievably broken," which, simply means  it can't be fixed.   As such, the fact that you were married four months or forty years has no bearing on the court's ability to grant your divorce.  If it is a mistake, then better to get out now.  But if it it can be salvaged maybe some counseling would help.  It's almost a new year so hope everything works out for you.     Best wishes, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Dec 31st, 2019 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters