QUESTION

What is the most economical way for us to get uncontested divorce? How?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for a year (married 18 years). We are very friendly and supportive of each other but just do not function as a married couple. We already have separate bank accounts etc. We have no children, or real estate (except a property left to him in a will that I have no interest in). We are paying on a credit card consolidation in which we left a joint account open so that each of us put our half in every month. I have a 401k that will remain mine and we both wish to leave each other as life insurance beneficiaries. This is agreeable to both of us. What is the most cost efficient way to divorce? Attorney or paralegal? Or an online divorce kit?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if you have it all together. You can probably use just one attorney.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
A paralegal is not permitted to represent clients. Even though your situation sounds uncomplicated, you would likely benefit from consulting an experienced family law attorney: they can prevent many possible pitfalls. You might want the least expensive divorce. If I were your friend I would want you to have the least stressful one.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You can find forms online at wisbar.org which can work. I would recommend getting an hour or two if Attorney time to review the paperwork and point out problems
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Have you considered Mediation? Mediation is fast effective and affordable. The mediator can and should assist you with all the necessary forms so that you can get in the court very quickly and get it over with. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
One of you engage an attorney, get divorce filed, and the attorney work up the agreement and then have the other spouse take it to another independent attorney for review.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters