QUESTION

What is the name of the form I would need to mail him for my final hearing in my divorce?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am acting as my own attorney so I need to send him a letter to inform him of the court date. Thank you so much for taking the time to help me. God Bless :)
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You need a notice of hearing to finalize pro confesso divorce (entry of default or consent judgment, which ever you have), and you will have to file the original with the court (+ copy for FOC if you have kids), mail him a copy and keep one for your file.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
A notice of hearing.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Notices of trial are done by the court. If this is another type of hearing then you will need to consult a family law attorney or facilitator as to the form to use based upon the nature of the motion.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Notice of trial.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Notice of Final Hearing.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It is called a Notice of Hearing.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on what county you are in and whether this is a default or he has appeared in the action (filed a Response). If I have more information, I can answer more fully. Also, you can check the self-help center at your courthouse.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Milton Toro Marquez
If both of you are pro-se, the court should be sending out the notices to both of you. But, the form you are referring to is Notice of Hearing.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on what kind of divorce you are doing. Go to your courts web site. It should show you all the forms and you can see what's missing. There are a lot of forms or buy a package from the court that comes with instructions. It is too hard for me to guess what you have filed and what's left.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters