QUESTION

What is the next step if wife doesn’t respond to the divorce petition?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I had filed for divorce on 01/14/2014 and my wife was served on 01/21/2014. She has not responded to the "Uncontested Divorce Petition". I understand the default if she does not respond, but do I show up in court shortly after the default day to make sure that this is filed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
On 3/15 or so you will prove the default. If you do not have a lawyer you may have to wait even longer.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters