QUESTION
What is the possible ramifications if I pay only partial alimony?
Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I moved to Florida from New York to help my ill parents after my separation and ultimate divorce. I have not been able to secure an equal paying job and now only gross $440.00 per week. I am an hourly employee. Family court would not decrease the $140.00 weekly payment as they said I could have gone back to my original job after being laid off. I really cannot afford $140.00 a week as it leaves me almost homeless. My net income after taxes, and alimony is approximately $13000 a year. Weโre pretty much in the poverty level.
3 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Jail is the ramification for failing to pay support obligations, that plus the accrual of an arrearage which will cause the governor of NY to ask the governor of Fl to arrest and hold the person, as until a bond covering the entire amount due.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 5:36 PM
Possible ramifications are: found in contempt of Court, fined, jail, additional order to pay within a short time. The risk you take is yours to take.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 9:50 AM
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
at
Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If the divorce was in New York you need to contact NY attorney. Florida court will take no action and has no jurisdiction to adjust your payments.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 7:56 AM