QUESTION

What is the status of my marriage?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I've been separated from my husband for a little over 4 years without any communication. We live in the same city and know where each one lives. Am I still legally married to him? Will it be easy to get a divorce?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You are married until you get a decree of divorce or annulment or one of you dies.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are still married. You will not be divorced until one of you files papers to get it accomplished. It will take six months from the date the other side is served with divorce papers for it to be final. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are legally married until a Judgment of Dissolution of marriage is entered by the Court. You would have to file a Petition for Dissolution of Marriage and go through the legal process until a judgment is enter to obtain a divorce.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters