QUESTION

What is the story on divorce law and how the money works?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife, mom and I are US citizens. We were married there and have a 3-year old son there and now she and I want a divorce. He parents gave us "gift" the down payment on the house they own and we pay a large amount every month for that. I am not sure how legal it is for them to pocket that money. Her father just recently changed his will and gave both daughters all assets to their daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If they own the house you have no claim on it. They sound like they're treating you as renters not owners.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters