QUESTION

What kind of lawyer can I get without having any funds currently?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am trying to get a divorce and my wife is in the military in Virginia. I live in Florida. I do not have money to pay for a lawyer and she has a lot more money than I do. I want to get the assets split and possibly get alimony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
2 Awards
Legal aid may be able to represent you depending on your income. I cannot tell from these few facts whether jurisdiction will be in Virginia or Florida, but start by contacting Legal Aid in the county in which you live. Maybe they can answer the jurisdiction question first.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters