QUESTION
What legal issues could I face if I accept and sign divorce papers under suspected adultery?
Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife and I separated. We had the paperwork signed and notarized. We both agreed to a no fault divorce in New Jersey. I started to see someone and now my wife wants to file for divorce under suspected adultery.
3 ANSWERS
Gary Moore
It really does not matter what ground your wife relies upon. New Jersey is a no fault state. This means that the ground for divorce is really irrelevant. Even if adultery is proved, the financial issues and issues relating to child custody and support and alimony would not be impacted by same. Secondly, once the two of you agree that you can go your separate ways, a charge of adultery will not ly.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:28 PM
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ
at
Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
When you sign and accept service of a New Jersey Divorce Complaint you are not admitting anything. In fact, if a Sheriff serves the papers he just hands them to you, you do not sign for them. Signing a document called "Acknowledgement of Service" likewise only admits that you received the Compaliant.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:45 PM
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ
at
Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
I do not think it matters. At the end of the day, a divorce is much mire akin to dissolving a business than adjudicating moral issues.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:38 PM