QUESTION

What paperwork, title and form number do I file to settle the family house?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Everything else has been divided, except house. Both of us want the house, neither one of us will budge one inch. Judge must decide who will get the house, me, her, or put up for sale. There is no need for facilitators or mediation. We both want the house.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

This is not a simple matter of paper work. The judge will either have the house sold after a trial or possibly you could bid against each other to see who will pay more for the house.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
Under the circumstances described, one of the parties needs to file a Request for Order (FL-300) that the house be so ld and the proceeds divided between the partes.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Then you will have to go to trial on the issue.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
File a request for trial setting. then you eventually will be given a trail date to settle the house issue. that said court is not going to entertain competing claims. Judge will just order house sold.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters