QUESTION

What percentage of a spouses inheritance am I entitled to? We have been married for 8 years. I am scared he is going to hide it and I will get nothing

Asked on Aug 04th, 2011 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Financial Planning Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
In New York, a spouse is entitled to the greater of $50,000.00 or 1/3 of the net estate of a deceased spouse.  The net estate will include items such as joint bank accounts, in trust for accounts, retirement accounts and other assets specified by statute.  This requirement can be circumvented only by a signed contract between spouses. Traditionally, pre-nuptial agreements provide for the parties to "contract-out" of the provisions of the EPTL as do separation agreements. Even though the entry of a judgment of divorce automatically disinherits each spouse from each other, that period of time between the date a final divorce settlement is inked and the papers are actually submitted to the court clerk, approved and signed by a judge can be agonizingly long and the parties should be protected by a provision in the agreement that each waives his or her right of election under the law. In waiving inheritance rights from one's spouse, very basic and important legal rights are being conceded. In order for such a waiver to stand up , both parties should be represented by independent competent counsel to insure that they did this while on a level legal playing field. Lawyers experienced in matrimonial law should be engaged to prepare and supervise such an agreement which should contain specific recitations as to just what rights are given up and which must be predicated upon the parties providing detailed disclosure of their personal assets to each other in order to insure its viability in the face of a challenge. An experienced attorney should be consulted regarding your rights in this area. -Alfred Polizzotto, III
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
You are asking if you are entitled to a percentage of your spouse's inheritance.  Generally, inheritance money is considered separate property and is not subject to equitable distribution.  This means that in most cases spouses are not entitled to the other's inheritance.  There are exceptions to this rule.  For example, if your spouse placed the inheritance money in a joint account with your name on it in such a way that other marital funds were going into that account, the inheritance could become co-mingled such that it becomes marital property.  There are also other ways that separate property can become marital property.  You should consider hiring an attorney who can identify the specific issues in your case. Best Regards,  Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.Divorce Mediator and Attorney Richardson Legal PLLCwww.MorghanRichardson.com Tel: 347-746-1675 http://www.lawyers.com/v4/New-York/Astoria/Morghan-Leia-Richardson-13483000-a.html
Answered on Aug 28th, 2011 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters