QUESTION

what percentage of child support goes toward the custodial parent's mortgage?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am trying to figure out how to delegate the child support I am given. I know some percentage should go towards payment of the mortgage... food clothing shelter.. thx
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
In New Jersey, custodial parents receiving child support are not required to account for how they use the support payments received.  The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group offer a free one-hour initial consultation in the event you have more questions concerning child support, custody, parenting time or other family matters.  For your convenience, the consultation can be telephonic or in person.  Should you have additional questions, call (855) 826-4394 today to schedule your appointment.  
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 10:01 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters