QUESTION

What procedures do I need to take, if I got a marriage license with someone that was already married?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Do not marry him.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Report to Police bigamy/fraud.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Don't marry them. The license will expire of its own accord.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
File to have your marriage annulled based on prior marriage (bigamy).
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If you got married then you should seek an annulment. If you get the license and never got married then throw the license away.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Well, first of all, don't marry this person. Then go to the county clerk and ask for the marriage license to be revoked on the basis that your fiance is married.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to file for annulment of the marriage. Annulments are different than a divorce because you have to prove fraud. That should not be difficult if he told you he was single when he married you.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters